Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio)

Choose one of my specialties

View All
Women’s Haircut at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Precision Women's Haircut tailored to enhance your features and lifestyle. Includes shampoo and blowdry.

Women’s Haircut

Precision Women's Haircut tailored to enhance your features and lifestyle. Includes shampoo and blowdry.

Price: $160+Duration: 60 min
Fringe Trim/Bang Trim at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Bangs/curtain bangs trim on dry hair

Fringe Trim/Bang Trim

Bangs/curtain bangs trim on dry hair

Price: $25Duration: 15 min
Root Touch Up + Haircut at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
This service is for for gray coverage clients or someone maintaining a specific color they already have (with a haircut)

Root Touch Up + Haircut

This service is for for gray coverage clients or someone maintaining a specific color they already have (with a haircut)

Price: $295+Duration: 120 min
Root Touch Up + Gloss at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
ROOT TOUCH UP service is for for gray coverage clients or clients who are maintaining a color that requires root touch ups. ALL OVER COLOR CHANGE is for someone who wants a different color all over. Text me with questions if you have them.

Root Touch Up + Gloss

ROOT TOUCH UP service is for for gray coverage clients or clients who are maintaining a color that requires root touch ups. ALL OVER COLOR CHANGE is for someone who wants a different color all over. Text me with questions if you have them.

Price: $190+Duration: 90 min
All Over Color Change & Haircut at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
All over color from roots to ends, changing your hair color from one color to another. This is not to be confused with a root touchup. (Also you can generally not go more than one level lighter with only color. You would need highlights to go more than one level lighter.)

All Over Color Change & Haircut

All over color from roots to ends, changing your hair color from one color to another. This is not to be confused with a root touchup. (Also you can generally not go more than one level lighter with only color. You would need highlights to go more than one level lighter.)

Price: $325+Duration: 120 min
All Over Color Change at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
All over color from roots to ends, changing your hair color from one color to another. This is not to be confused with a root touchup. (Also you can generally not go more than one level lighter with only color. You would need highlights to go more than one level lighter.)

All Over Color Change

All over color from roots to ends, changing your hair color from one color to another. This is not to be confused with a root touchup. (Also you can generally not go more than one level lighter with only color. You would need highlights to go more than one level lighter.)

Price: $225Duration: 90 min
French Balayage + Haircut at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Customized dimensional color is achieved through balayage, a freehand technique that lifts hair a couple shades lighter to achieve a natural, blended look. Includes balayage & gloss (aka toner). Also with Haircut.

French Balayage + Haircut

Customized dimensional color is achieved through balayage, a freehand technique that lifts hair a couple shades lighter to achieve a natural, blended look. Includes balayage & gloss (aka toner). Also with Haircut.

Price: $500+Duration: 180 min
French Balayage at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Customized dimensional color is achieved through balayage, a freehand technique that lifts hair a couple shades lighter to achieve a natural, blended look. Includes balayage & gloss (aka toner).

French Balayage

Customized dimensional color is achieved through balayage, a freehand technique that lifts hair a couple shades lighter to achieve a natural, blended look. Includes balayage & gloss (aka toner).

Price: $425+Duration: 150 min
Highlights + Haircut at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Customized dimensional color is achieved through traditional foiling techniques. Includes highlights & gloss (aka toner). Not for clients who want to be maximally light.

Highlights + Haircut

Customized dimensional color is achieved through traditional foiling techniques. Includes highlights & gloss (aka toner). Not for clients who want to be maximally light.

Price: $450+Duration: 180 min
Highlights at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Customized dimensional color is achieved through traditional foiling techniques. Includes highlights & gloss (aka toner). Not for client who want to be maximally light.

Highlights

Customized dimensional color is achieved through traditional foiling techniques. Includes highlights & gloss (aka toner). Not for client who want to be maximally light.

Price: $375+Duration: 150 min
Blonding Highlights & Haircut at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Blonding highlights are intended for clients who desire MAXIMUM blonding. This is for the client who wants to be as blonde or as light as possible in one session.

Blonding Highlights & Haircut

Blonding highlights are intended for clients who desire MAXIMUM blonding. This is for the client who wants to be as blonde or as light as possible in one session.

Price: $525+Duration: 180 min
Blonding Highlights at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Blonding highlights are intended for clients who desire MAXIMUM blonding. This is for the client who wants to be as blonde or as light as possible in one session.

Blonding Highlights

Blonding highlights are intended for clients who desire MAXIMUM blonding. This is for the client who wants to be as blonde or as light as possible in one session.

Price: $450+Duration: 180 min
COLOR CORRECTION at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Complete color transformation with specialized color correction service, tailored to fix and enhance your hair color.

COLOR CORRECTION

Complete color transformation with specialized color correction service, tailored to fix and enhance your hair color.

Price: Price VariesDuration: 240 min
Fashion Colors at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Rainbow (fashion) colors of any kind requiring a full lightening service followed by wash, dry, and second application process of direct dye (fashion colors). Sometimes takes less or more time than listed.

Fashion Colors

Rainbow (fashion) colors of any kind requiring a full lightening service followed by wash, dry, and second application process of direct dye (fashion colors). Sometimes takes less or more time than listed.

Price: $650+Duration: 300 min
Blowdry at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Includes shampoo & blowdry. Curling iron has an additional fee.

Blowdry

Includes shampoo & blowdry. Curling iron has an additional fee.

Price: $100+Duration: 60 min
Men’s Haircut at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA

Men’s Haircut

Price: $125Duration: 60 min
Men’s Haircut + Grey Blending at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA

Men’s Haircut + Grey Blending

Price: $170Duration: 60 min
In Person Consultation at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Consultation in the salon

In Person Consultation

Consultation in the salon

Price: $0Duration: 15 min
Virtual Consultation at Jen (@ Stellar Luna Hair Studio) in San Mateo, CA
Text, or FaceTime consultation

Virtual Consultation

Text, or FaceTime consultation

Price: $0Duration: 15 min